Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Siemens Ruggedcom RSG2100 19" Rack Mount Managed Ethernet Switches

Siemens Ruggedcom RSG2100 19
Siemens Ruggedcom RSG2100 19" Rack Mount Managed Ethernet Switches
Send Inquiry
Product Code : RSG2100
Brand Name : Siemens
Product Specifications
  • Ambient Temperature
  • –40°C to +85°C Celsius (oC)
  • Product Type
  • Managed Ethernet switch
  • Usage
  • for creating secure Ethernet networks for mission-critical, real-time control applications
  • Warranty
  • 12 months
Product Description

Siemens Ruggedcom RSG2100 19" Rack Mount Managed Ethernet Switches

Siemens RUGGEDCOM RSG2100 Ethernet Switches are the utility-grade, fully managed, modular Ethernet switch. It is specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. With its superior rugged hardware design and embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS), the RSG2100 provides improved system reliability along with advanced cyber security and networking features. As such, it is ideally suited for creating secure Ethernet networks for mission-critical, real-time control applications. The RUGGEDCOM RSG2100P is a utility-grade, fully managed, modular Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) enabled Ethernet switch specifically designed for reliable operation in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments.

The RSG2100P Compact Ethernet swicthes come standard with 4 10/100BaseTX 802.3af (PoE) compliant Ethernet ports. It offers modular flexibility for up to 15 additional Ethernet ports, including 10BaseFL / 100BaseFX / 1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port combinations. The highly versatile RSG2100P can support multiple fiber types and connectors (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC) without loss of port density. It is an ideal solution to power and connect several Ethernet devices (e.g. IP phones, video cameras and wireless access points) where AC power is not available or cost-prohibitive to provide locally.

ETHERNET PORTS

  • Up to 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports
    - copper and/or fiber
  • Up to 16 Fast Ethernet ports
    - copper and/or fiber
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Supports many types of fiber (multimode, single mode, bidirectional single strand)
  • Long-haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70 km
  • Multiple connector types (ST, MTRJ, LC, SC)

RUGGED RATED FOR RELIABILITY IN HARSH ENVIRONMENTS

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
    - Zero-Packet-Loss technology
    - Meets IEEE 1613 (electric utility substations) Class
    1 with copper ports or Class 2 with all fiber ports
    - Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
    - Exceeds IEC 61800-3 (variable-speed drive
    systems)
    - Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
    - Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
  • –40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)
  • 18 AWG galvanized steel enclosure
  • Hazardous location certification:
  • Class 1 Division 2

Ruggedcom RSG2100 Ethernet Switch is designed for tight spaces

Our Layer 2 Ethernet switches are specifically designed to operate reliably in industrially harsh environments.

Designed for and put to the test under the harshest environments, RUGGEDCOM products meet and exceed recognized industry standards for performance in mission-critical applications.

RUGGEDCOM Layer 2 Ethernet switches are specifically designed to operate reliably in harsh industrial environments and are available in compact and rack-mounted form factor.

RUGGEDCOM products perform at their best when the environment is at its worst, offering fast and reliable communications for electric power, transportation, oil & gas and other industries. To Explore the Ruggedcom Portfolio with us Click Here!

Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Cheque, Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India

RELISERV SOLUTION
X


RELISERV SOLUTION
Office No.-9, Plot 53/54, Sector-34, Space Heights, Near Tawa Hotel, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai - 410209, Maharashtra, India
Mr Piyush Lalchand Rathi (Partner)
Mobile :+919819614841, +919769207841
Mr. Dnyanesh Gawande (Partner)
Mobile :+919833686249