Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry

Siemens RS900M Ruggedcom OEM Switches

Siemens RS900M Ruggedcom OEM Switches
Siemens RS900M Ruggedcom OEM Switches
Send Inquiry
Product Code : RS900M
Brand Name : Siemens
Product Description

Siemens Ruggedcom RS900M OEM switches

Siemens Ruggedcom RS900M OEM switches : The RuggedSwitch® RS900M 10 Port Managed Ethernet Switch Module for OEM Applications, Supports up to 10 Fast Ethernet ports, or 8 Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports.  The full ROS® feature set, Compact design and small footprint (3”x4”), Low power consumption – 3.3VDC operation.

The RS900M is a 10-port managed Ethernet switch module designed for easy integration into intelligent electronic devices (IED) and other OEM products.

The RS900M supports:

• Ports 0-7: up to 8 Fast Ethernet ports

•Ports 8-9: 2 additional Fast Ethernet ports or

• Ports 8-9: 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

The RS900M  Features and Specifications

• Small-footprint PCB: 4.0″ L × 2.7″ W × 0.25″ D

• Connector: 120 pin, 0.8mm pitch TYCO 6123000-5

• Mounting Points: 4

• Operating temperature: -40° to 85°C (no fans)

• Power Requirements: 3.3 VDC

• Failsafe relay control signal for critical failure or error alarming

• Supports 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, 10/100/1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LX

• Supports Multimode and Singlemode optical transceivers

• Supports long haul optics over distances of up to 90 km

• Advanced layer-2 switching functions including Flow-Control, Link Aggregation, MAC Bridges, Rapid Spanning Tree, Message Prioritization, VLANs and Port-based Network Access Control.

RS900M LED Indicators
The RS900M features two LED indicators, labelled D2 and D3 on the RS900M board

Port Configuration

The RS900M provides eight Fast Ethernet (100Mbps) ports and two Gigabit Ethernet ports.

The ports are numbered as Port 0 (the first internal port) through Port 9 (the tenth internal port) in the 120-pin
connector. From now on, we will call these ten ports internal ports. Internal ports 8 and 9 are gigabit ports.
By default, the firmware assumes that all ten ports are used and are physically labelled as Ports 1 through 10 on
the OEM device. The firmware also assumes that the two gigabit ports are Gigabit Copper (1000T) ports. If the
ports are actually used in this manner, there is no need to provide any port configuration data.

The port configuration option provides the flexibility to map internal port numbers to different external port
numbers. It also provides the ability to specify a different port type for the gigabit ports. Port configuration is
optional. If the port configuration information is not present, the default configuration applies.
Port configuration information can be stored either in an I2C EEPROM chip on the carrier board, or in the factory
data on the RS900M module.

The supported EEPROM component is ST Microelectronics M24256. The EEPROM’s I2C address is 0x55 (hex,
7 bit). Upon power up, the RS900M first searches the EEPROM for the port configuration information. If no port
configuration information is found on the EEPROM, the RS900M searches the factory data for the port
configuration information. If invalid port configuration is found, the RS900M raises an alarm and applies the
default port configuration. When the port configuration is changed, the unit must be rebooted to apply the changes.

RUGGEDCOM products perform at their best when the environment is at its worst, offering fast and reliable communications for electric power, transportation, oil & gas and other industries.

To Explore the Ruggedcom Portfolio with us click Here!


RELISERV SOLUTION
X


RELISERV SOLUTION
Office No.-9, Plot 53/54, Sector-34, Space Heights, Near Tawa Hotel, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai - 410209, Maharashtra, India
Mr Piyush Lalchand Rathi (Partner)
Mobile :+919819614841, +919769207841
Mr. Dnyanesh Gawande (Partner)
Mobile :+919833686249