Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » SIEMENS Ethernet Switch Ruggedcom » Ruggedcom RSG2288

Ruggedcom RSG2288

Ruggedcom RSG2288
Ruggedcom RSG2288
Send Inquiry
Product Code : RUGGED1
Brand Name : SIEMENS
Product Description

The RUGGEDCOM RSG2288 is a utility-grade, fully managed, modular Gigabit Ethernet switch, specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding utility substation and industrial environments. The RSG2288s modular flexibility offers 100FX or 1000BaseX fiber and 10/100/1000BaseTX copper port combinations. Support for front or rear mount connectors coupled with support for multiple fiber connector types (SFP, GBIC, LC, SC) without loss of port density makes the RSG2288 highly versatile and suitable for any application. The RSG2288 is packaged in a rugged galvanized steel enclosure with industrial grade DIN, panel, or 19 rackmount mounting options.

The RUGGEDCOM-Selector lets you configure RUGGEDCOM products quickly, easily, and efficiently, by using targeted navigation through selection menus or by entering item numbers. Selected products can then be ordered directly by transferring the parts list into the Industry Mall.

Ethernet Ports

  • Up to 9 Gigabit Ethernet ports copper and/or fiber
  • Up to 9 100FX fiber fast Ethernet ports
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Supports many types of fiber (multimode, single-mode, bidirectional single strand)
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Long-haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70 km
  • Multiple connector types (LC, SC, SFP, GBIC)
Precision Timing
  • IEEE 1588 v2 with hardware time stamping on all ports
  • IEEE 1588 v2 to IRIG-B conversion
  • Transparent clock operation for high precision on switched networks (better than 1s accuracy, typically 100 ns)
  • High-precision TCXO (temperature compensated oscillator)
  • Supports master, slave, and transparent clock
Cyber security
  • Passwords Multilevel user passwords secure switch against unauthorized configuration
  • SSH / SSL Extends capability of password protection to add 128-bit encryption of passwords and data as they cross the network
  • Enable/Disable Ports Capability to disable ports so that traffic cannot pass
  • 802.1q VLAN  Provides the ability to logically segregate traffic between predefined ports on switches
  • MAC-based port security Ability to secure ports on a switch so only specific devices / MAC addresses can communicate via that port
  • 802.1x port-based network access control Ability to lock down ports on a switch so that only authorized clients can communicate via that port
  • RADIUS Authentication service using MD5 hash and providing centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 Encrypted authentication access security and data encryption (CBC-DES with 56-bit encryption key)
  • Secure Sockets Layer Web-based management using SSL with data encryption (128-bit encryption key)
  • RSA 1,024-bit key for key management and key exchange
  • TACACS+ Terminal Access Control and Accounting Services Client provides encrypted authentication and authorization
  • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) Using CHAP (MD5 Hash) authentication service
  • SFTP Secure File Transfer Protocol using SSH encryption


RELISERV SOLUTION
X


RELISERV SOLUTION
Office No.-9, Plot 53/54, Sector-34, Space Heights, Near Tawa Hotel, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai - 410209, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068094352
Mr. Piyush Lalchand Rathi (Partner)
Mobile :+918068094352
Mr. Rajesh Sawale
Mobile :+918068094352