Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » SIEMENS Ethernet Switch Ruggedcom » Ruggedcom RMC

Ruggedcom RMC

Ruggedcom RMC
Ruggedcom RMC
Send Inquiry
Product Code : RUGGED4
Brand Name : SIEMENS
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Piece
  • Unit of Measure
  • Piece/Pieces
Product Description

The RUGGEDCOM RMC is a utility-grade fiber optic media converter, specifically designed to operate in harsh environments such as those found in electric utility substations and factory floors. The RUGGEDCOM RMC provides industrial strength Ethernet copper-to-fiber media conversion allowing for 10BaseT-to-10BaseFL and 100BaseTX-to-100BaseFX over single-mode or multi-mode fiber optics.

The RUGGEDCOM-Selector lets you configure RUGGEDCOM products quickly, easily, and efficiently, by using targeted navigation through selection menus or by entering item numbers. Selected products can then be ordered directly by transferring the parts list into the Industry Mall.

Universal Power Supply Options

  • 24 VDC, 48 VDC, or high-power (88~300 VDC / 85~264 VAC) options for worldwide operability
  • Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer
  • Screw-down terminal blocks ensure reliable, maintenance-free connections
  • All power supplies CSA/UL 60950 approved for +85°C (+185°F) operation
  • Meets NEMA TS 2 (1998) environmental requirements for traffic control equipment

Designed for Harsh Environments

  • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 standards for communication equipment in electric power substations
  • Operates over a temperature range of 40°C to +85°C without the use of fans, for improved reliability
  • 21 AWG galvanized steel enclosure suitable for DIN or panel mounting provides secure mechanical reliability

Simple Plug-and-Play Operation

  • Simple, externally accessible configuration
  • Transmit and receive data LED indicators for quick and easy troubleshooting
  • Fully integrated power supply connects directly to power source permanently for reliable, maintenance-free operation
  • Port-based network access control (802.1x)

Key Features

  • ST Connectors, 2 km
  • 10BaseT to 10BaseFL, SM (1310 nm) via ST connectors, 15 km
  • 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX, MM (1300 nm) via SFF MTRJ connector, 2 km
  • 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX, SM (1310 nm) via SFF LC connector, 15 km
  • IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet) and IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet) compliant
  • Full duplex and half duplex operation (configurable)
  • Fiber negotiation mode switch to support FDX, HDX, or auto-negotiation on fiber port
  • Link pass-through support
  • Switch on faceplate for uplink configuration (pass-through or crossover)
  • Switch on faceplate for uplink configuration (pass-through or crossover)
  • Power input via 3-position screw terminal on baseplate
Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Letter of Credit (L/C), Cheque, Cash in Advance (CID), Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • Delivery Time
  • 6-8 Week
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India

RELISERV SOLUTION
X


RELISERV SOLUTION
Office No.-9, Plot 53/54, Sector-34, Space Heights, Near Tawa Hotel, Kamothe, Navi Mumbai - 410209, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068094352
Mr. Piyush Lalchand Rathi (Partner)
Mobile :+918068094352
Mr. Rajesh Sawale
Mobile :+918068094352